|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Art of Cookery A. Lady Baltimore The Walters Art Gallery Soft Cover Good This pamphlet contains recipes that have been selected from The Art of Cookery, Made Pain and Easy, London, 1747. The cover designs reproduce woodcuts by Hans Weiditz Koch und Kellerei von allen Speisen und Getrancken . . . , Frankfort am Main, 1537. Covers are lightly warned and soiled. Interior is clean, and bright and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Buddhism and Interfaith Dialogue: Part One of a Two-Volume Sequel to Zen and Western Thought Abe, Masao, Heine, Steven (Editor) Honolulu University of Hawaii Press 1995 0824817516 Hardcover NEW Brand new book in fresh Brodart cover. *** Like all other religions, Buddhism is deeply involved in the religiously pluralistic situation of the world today, and is also involved in inter-religious dialogue. However, the Buddhist view of inter-religious dialogue is significantly different from, say, that of Christianity. In Christianity Jesus Christ, being the only incarnation in history, has an inexplicable uniqueness. It must be maintained even in interfaith dialogue. By contrast, in Buddhism Guatama Buddha is not the only Buddha (an awakened one) but one of many Buddhas. His uniqueness is realised in the fact that he is the first Buddha in human history. Furthermore, the Buddhist teaching of dependent co-origination and emptiness not only provides a dynamic common basis for various religions but also will suggest a creative cooperation amongst world religions. This book clarifies such a Buddhist view of inter-religious dialogue from various perspectives, and it shows a leading Buddhist thinker of the twentieth century engaged in ongoing dialogue with a variety of Western theologies and theologians. -From the Publisher n*** Price:
10.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Art of Zen: Paintings and Calligraphy by Japanese Monks 1600-1925 Addiss, Stephen New York Harry N Abrams 1989 0810918862 Hardcover NEW Still in original shrink-wrap plastic! *** "For this volume, Stephen Addiss, professor of art history at the University of Kansas and author of nine books on Japanese art, has compiled great master pieces of Zen calligraphy and painting {1600-1925}, many of which are in Japanese temples or in private collections and have never been widely seen before. Most of these works are reproduced in color, making a full appreciation of these vibrant brush-and-ink images possible for the first time." *** The history is divided into seven major periods that discussed the political and cultural climate of Japan as well as the philosophic perspective of Zen Buddhism . . . There are extensive biographies of each of the major monk artists with examples of the work and, often times, their poetry. For example, the death poem of Ryonen, one of zen nuns, reads, "In the autumn of my 66th year, I've already lived a long time- The intense moonlight is bright upon my face. There's no need to discuss the principles of koan study; Just listen carefully to the wind outside the pines and cedars." In addition, Addis brings an artist's eye to the paintings and his commentaries on technique, execution and innovation are enlightening (no pun intended)and help to explain how zen seeks to express the "inexpressible. -Marie Taylor *** Price:
106.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Greed: Poems Ai W. W. Norton & Company October 1, 1994 0393312011 Signed First Edition Paperback Fine Signed Signed by Ai on title page. Photo illustrated wraps. 96 pages. Critical acclaim for author from the Lamont Poetry of the Academy of American Poets and an American Book Award. Price:
20.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Dragon Who Never Sleeps; Verses for Zen Buddhist Practice Aitken, Robert Monterey, Kentucky Larkspur Press 1990 *Inscribed by author* First Edition Hardcover NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Signed Signed and inscribed first edition. A few small soil splatters on jacket (in fresh Brodart cover) and textblock fore-edge. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Inscribed and signed by Author; This is Copy # 267 of 550. This book is handset in Emerson and American Uncial type and printed on a hand-fed C&P. Price:
102.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ZEN MASTER RAVEN Aitken, Robert, Foster, Nelson (foreword) Tuttle 2002 0804834733 First Edition - First Printing Trade Paperback NEW "Aitken's literary device of using animals is remarkably successful in presenting the promises and risks, hopes and fears of the Tallspruce community that Raven Roshi shares with his students, neighbors, and friends. The work is in essence a celebration of Americans Zen, of which Aitken has been a dedicated and respected leader for the past decades. Most certainly, many of these stories will someday in the future be incorporated into the anthology as of home-grown American koans." Hee-Jim Kim, author of Dogen Kigen: Mystical Realist Price:
7.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Five Indiscretions Alberto Rios Riverdale-on-Hudson, N.Y. Sheep Meadow Press October 1, 1985 0935296581 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Brand new book with signs of minor shelfwear. Black and red stiff paper wrappers with black endpapers. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
THE BOOK OF BRIAN ALDISS Aldiss, Brian DAW 1972 First Edition Paperback Original UQ1029 No. 29 (95c) Mass Market Paperback NEAR FINE in archival sleeve Small stick pull on cover. Stamp on bottom edge. Faint reading stress-lines. Pristine cover art by Karel Thole. Price:
5.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Struggling Upward And Other Works Alger Jr., Horatio, Crouse, Russell (introduction) New York Bonanza 1945 Cloth VG-Fine/Good Dust jacket (now protected in Brodart cover) has thumb size chip and 2 fingernail size chips on back cover panel. There are several tiny closed tears in mind or chips. The good news -- spine in cover illustrations are bright and undamaged. Red cloth boards with black print and illustration on spine. Foot of spine is soft but the touch of rippling. Interior is clean and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Neon Wilderness Algren, Nelson Avon #424 Reprints Avon 222 VG-Fine Pristine cover protected in fresh archival sleeve. Edgewear. Lam peel - backcover corner. Pages browning. Crime In Chicago. Collection Of Eighteen Stories. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Time Before Morning: Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines Allen, Louis Adelaide, South Australia Rigby Limited 1976 0727000764 First Edition Hardcover VERY GOOD/GOOD- Chips and closed tears. Now covered in mylar. Previous owner's name and inscription on front free endpaper and front pastedown endpaper. First Published in Australia 1976. Jacket design by Abigail Mosely. Map, 16 pages of colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. 304 pages. Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Back Talk: Poems Alsop, Reese Fell Dublin, N.H. William L Bauhan 1980 0872330532 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good+ Dust jacket (now protected in new Brodart cover) has rub line along spine end of frontcover panel and backcover panel is rubbed. Minor wear to edge of boards. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dark red cloth boards with gilt title on spine. 58 pages. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Z Eros Alurista Tempe, AZ Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue July 1, 1995 0927534452 first printing Trade Paperback NEW Moving rapidly between Spanish and English, he introduces readers to a language and world that exists somewhere between the two cultures and voices. Poems of erotic passion and social protest. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
RUNAWAYS Ambrosino, Lillian Beacon Press 1971 0807025860 First Edition - First Printing Decorative Paper Covered Boards FINE/VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (bright, unfaded, unrubbed, small closed tears, minor chip at spine) -now protected in Brodart cover. Price:
11.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Thirst Amidon, Stephen Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press May 1993 088001296X First Edition Hardcover FINE/FINE Dust jacket is in mylar cover. Quarter bound - black cloth with gilt title and lavender paper boards. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
EXPLORATIONS Anderson, Poul Tor Books November, 1991 0523485174 Mass Market Paperback G GOOD: your average used and worn book -a nice reading copy. Some defects, but *NO* highlights, underlines or notes. Vincent Di Fate's cover is in decent shape. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Shield Anderson, Poul London Universal - Tandem 1969 0426038347 Paperback Very Good Spots of edgewear. Cover is bright and unmarked. Previous owner's name on 1st page. Lightly tanned pages (mostly margins). Now in archival sleeve. Originally published (B65-5131), London: Dobson, 1965. Price:
7.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Being Upright: Zen Meditation and the Bodhisattva Precepts Anderson, Reb Berkeley, Calif. Rodmell Press 2001 0962713899 First Edition Hardcover NEW Spanking fresh in Brodart cover. *** "an exceptionally thoughtful penetration of the bodhisattva precepts, illuminated by stories of mondo (dharma combat) between great teachers . . . excellent book, by one of his foremost disciples, does honor to Shunryu Suzuki and his teaching." -Peter Matthiessen (Muryo Roshi) Price:
21.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
King Fruitful; King Six Tusker and the Queen Who Hated Him: Buddhist Tales for Young and Old; Volume 2, Stories 51-100 Anderson, Todd Buddhist Literature Society Inc 1996 0964176823 Trade Paperback Fine "This book is for free distribution. It is not for sale." At least It was free originally. I bought it ($6.25), but I'm straighten things out. It's free once again. Well, almost. Software will not accept zero for a price. *** 50 Jataka stories highlighting aspects of human character. The Buddha himself used Jataka stories to explain concepts like karma and rebirth and to emphasize the importance of certain moral values. These stories are even more relevant in the fragmented societies of today, where especially children, in their most formative years, seek helplessly for guidance for steering their lives to success and fulfillment. - introduction *** Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
King Fruitful; King Six Tusker and the Queen Who Hated Him: Buddhist Tales for Young and Old; Volume 2, Stories 51-100 Anderson, Todd Buddhist Literature Society Inc 1996 0964176823 Trade Paperback Fine "This book is for free distribution. It is not for sale." At least It was free originally. I bought it ($6.25), but I'm straighten things out. It's free once again. Well, almost. Software will not accept zero for a price. *** 50 Jataka stories highlighting aspects of human character. The Buddha himself used Jataka stories to explain concepts like karma and rebirth and to emphasize the importance of certain moral values. These stories are even more relevant in the fragmented societies of today, where especially children, in their most formative years, seek helplessly for guidance for steering their lives to success and fulfillment. - introduction *** Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Daughters of Another Path: Experiences of American Women Choosing Islam Anway, Carol Anderson Lee's Summit, MO Yawna Publications 1995 0964716909 Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library: usual scanner checkout decorations - no old school pockets and stuff, otherwise clean and unmarked. Tight binding. *** Reflects Carol Anway's experiences as a mother whose daughter became a Muslim convert and the journey of reconciliation and acceptance of her daughter's change in tradition. Daughters of Another Path includes portions of stories from fifty-three American born women who have chosen to become Muslim. Why and how they came to Islam; what their lives are like as a result of that choice; How non-Muslims can relate to Muslims that are relatives, friends, co-workers, and acquaintances. Price:
3.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Making a Heart for God: A Week Inside a Catholic Monastery Aprile, Dianne, Hart, Patrick Woodstock, Vt. Skylight Paths Publishing 2000 1893361144 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Ex-library in library's mylar cover. Stamps & stickers, otherwise in Fine condition. Must have spent most of its time sitting on a library shelf rather than in the hot hands of an avid reader. *** Aprile is a journalist who spent enough time at Kentucky's Abbey of Gethsemani while researching her book The Abbey of Gethsemani: Place of Peace and Paradox to earn her the rare privilege of being considered a sister to the brothers there. It is from this unique perspective that she has written a comprehensive guide to the oldest Trappist monastery in North America. Made famous by Thomas Merton, it is a place where men dedicate themselves to "God alone." Using a week-long retreat as the framework for her "insider's view" of Gethsemani, Aprile draws on anecdotes and conversations recorded in the many notebooks she has filled with her impressions over the years. She describes the monks' daily routines, their interaction with outsiders, and their struggles to live out their vows of stability, fidelity and obedience. Aprile writes with sensitivity to the secular reader who may be unfamiliar with the trappings of Catholic religious life, and her special relationship with Gethsemani enables her to sketch a balanced picture of the oft-romanticized monastic world. Her closeness with the community is evident in such charming details as the fact that the monks celebrate the feast of St. Bernard each year with pizza and beer. Although this book has the flavor of a primer, anyone who has ever visited a monastery will appreciate it for the texture it gives to life behind the monastic enclosure. From Publishers Weekly *** Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
MANDALA Arguelles, Jose Shambhala May 12, 1974 0394730003 First Trade Paper Edition Trade Paperback Good Black pictorial covers show signs of edgewear; no creases or rubbing. Rippling, but no staining, from moisture damage on upper quarter of most pages. Previous owner's signature on half title page. Otherwise, clean and unmarked, both inside and out. Tight binding. 92 illustrations, 11 in color. Over-sized book. Can not ship internationally. Price:
7.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Islam: A Short History Armstrong, Karen New York Modern Library 2000 0679640401 Hardcover As New / As New Readers seeking a quick but thoughtful introduction to Islam will want to peruse Armstrong's latest offering. In her hallmark stylish and accessible prose, the author of A History of God takes readers from the sixth-century days of the Prophet Muhammad to the present. Armstrong writes about the revelations Muhammad received, and explains that the Qur'an earned its name (which means recitation) because most of Muhammad's followers were illiterate and learned his teachings not from reading them but hearing them proclaimed aloud. Throughout the book, Armstrong traces what she sees as Islam's emphasis on right living (? la Judaism) over right belief (? la Christianity). Armstrong is at her most passionate when discussing Islam in the modern world. She explains antagonisms between Iraqi Muslims and Syrian Muslims, and discusses the devastating consequences of modernization on the Islamic world. Unlike Europe, which modernized gradually over centuries, the Islamic world had modernity thrust upon it in an exploitative manner. The Islamic countries, Armstrong argues, have been "reduced to a dependent bloc by the European powers." Armstrong also rehearses some basics about Islamic fundamentalism in a section that will be familiar to anyone who has read her recent study, The Battle for God. A useful time line and a guide to the "Key Figures in the History of Islam" complete this strong, brisk survey of 1,500 years of Islamic history. From Publishers Weekly Price:
10.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Jerusalem: One City, Three Faiths Armstrong, Karen New York Knopf 1996 0679435964 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Near Fine Crinkling along dust jacket spine edges and tiny sticker pull. Bumped corner on front cover. 1" scratch on back cover. *** British religious scholar Armstrong (A History of God) has written a provocative, splendid historical portrait of Jerusalem that will reward those seeking to fathom a strife-torn city. Her overarching theme, that Jerusalem has been central to the experience and "sacred geography" of Jews, Muslims and Christians and thus has led to deadly struggles for dominance, is a familiar one, yet she brings to her sweeping, profusely illustrated narrative a grasp of sociopolitical conditions seldom found in other books. Armstrong spares none of the three monotheisms in her critique of intolerant policies as she ponders the supreme irony that the Holy City, revered by the faithful as symbol and site of harmony and integration, has been a contentious place where the faiths have fought constantly, not only with one another but within themselves, in bitter factions. From Publishers Weekly *** Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness Armstrong, Karen New York ; Toronto Knopf March 2, 2004 0375413189 Hardcover VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD Ex-Library - stamps & stickers. Tight binding . . . limited circulation. Original library mylar cover. *** Karen Armstrong speaks to the troubling years following her decision to leave the life of a Roman Catholic nun and join the secular world in 1969. What makes this memoir especially fascinating is that Armstrong already wrote about this era once---only it was a disastrous book. It was too soon for her to understand how these dark, struggling years influenced her spiritual development, and she was too immature to protect herself from being be bullied by the publishing world. As a result, she agreed to portray herself only in as "positive and lively a light as possible"---a mandate that gave her permission to deny the truth of her pain and falsify her inner experience. The inspiration for this new approach comes from T. S. Eliot's Ash Wednesday, a series of six poems that speak to the process of spiritual recovery. Eliot metaphorically climbs a spiral staircase in these poems---turning again and again to what he does not want to see as he slowly makes progress toward the light. In revisiting her spiral climb out of her dark night of the soul, Armstrong gives readers a stunningly poignant account about the nature of spiritual growth. Upon leaving the convent, Armstrong grapples with the grief of her abandoned path and the uncertainty of her place in the world. On top of this angst, Armstrong spent years suffering from undiagnosed temporal lobe epilepsy, causing her to have frequent blackout lapses in memory and disturbing hallucinations---crippling symptoms that her psychiatrist adamantly attributed to Armstrong's denial of her femininity and sexuality. The details of this narrative may be specific to Armstrong's life, but the meanin! g she makes of her spiral ascent makes this a universally relevant story. All readers can glean inspiration from her insights into the nature of surrender and the possibilities of finding solace in the absence of hope. Armstrong shows us why spiritual wisdom is often a seasoned gift---no matter how much we strive for understanding, we can't force profound insights to occur simply because our publisher is waiting for them. With her elegant, humble and brave voice, she inspires readers to willingly turn our attention toward our false identities and vigilantly defended beliefs in order to better see the truth and vulnerability of our existence. Herein lies the staircase we can climb to enlightenment. --Gail Hudson *** Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
FLIGHT FROM ASHIYA Arnold, Elliott Knopf 1959 First Edition Hardcover NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD Bookplate and blacked-out price on front paste down. Bright jacket has light edgewear and a few rub speckles. Now wrapped in Brodart cover. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Bhagavadgita Arnold, Sir Edwin (Translator) New York, NY Dover Publications 1993 0486277828 Paperback Fine Slight tanning to edge of pages. Otherwise faultless. *** Written in the form of a poetic dialogue, it probes Hindu concepts of the nature of God and what man should do to reach him, providing a fascinating synopsis of the religious thought and experience of India through the ages. This edition offers the classic English verse translation by Sir Edwin Arnold (1832-1904). Explanatory footnotes. *** Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Walking a Sacred Path: Rediscovering the Labyrinth As a Spiritual Practice Artress, Lauren Riverhead Trade 1996 1573225479 Paperback Fine Very minor spots of wear to spine ends. Tight binding (unread). *** Psychotherapist and priest Dr. Lauren Artress says, "To walk a sacred path is to discover our inner sacred space: that core of feeling that is waiting to have life breathed back into it through symbols, archetypal forms like the labyrinth, rituals, stories, and myths." In her eloquent treatise, she champions the use of the labyrinth as a way of rediscovering one's spiritual center. In Walking a Sacred Path, written in 1995, Artress tells the story of her own spiritual seeking and how a labyrinth came to be built at Grace Cathedral in San Francisco. Sharing the vision of sacred geometry through the ages, she poetically recounts its wonderful effects. The author is deeply concerned about the environmental and spiritual crisis near the end of the millennium and offers illumination on the path to greater self-understanding, healing, and true spirituality. "Religion," she says, quoting an unknown source, "is for those scared to death of hell. Spirituality is for those who've been there." --P. Randall Cohan *** Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Ninja Mind Control Ashida, Kim Boulder, Colorado Paladin Press June, 1985 0873643437 Paperback Near Fine The edge of three pages have an indentation from a paperclip. Clean. No highlights or underlining. Covers have no signs of wear. Path of the Ninja by Philip Kane (article from Prediction vol 54 #8 August 1988) is laid in. Price:
7.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception Baigent, Michael, Leigh, Richard New York Simon & Schuster January 15, 1992 0671734547 Hardcover FINE/FINE *** For the lay reader, this crystalline, well-documented work offers substantive evidence that for more than 40 years a small coterie of Catholic scholars established a stranglehold on access to the Dead Sea Scrolls, which were discovered in the Qumran caves east of Jerusalem in 1947. Baigent and Leigh ( Holy Blood, Holy Grail ) claim that the elite group had direct links to official Vatican propaganda offices, that at least two among them were outspoken anti-Semites, and that they suppressed material that connects early Christianity to the Qumran community as well as to the zealous defenders of the fortress of Masada. Drawing on the findings of independent Dead Sea Scrolls scholar Robert Eisenman of California State University, the authors advance startling theories that should change the way we view ancient Judaism and nascent Christianity. They argue that the Essenes, Zealots and Nazorenes or early Christians in first-century Palestine weren't different Jewish sects but were, rather, various sobriquets for members of a broad messianic nationalistic movement dedicated to upholding the Law of Moses and determined to violently overthrow the Roman occupiers. The authors also amass evidence that the Habakkuk Commentary and other Dead Sea Scrolls refer to the same events as those recounted in Acts, in Josephus and in the works of early Christian historians; that Paul was sent forth by the hierarchy in Jerusalem for the express purpose of recruiting an army, and by preaching a new religion, he was depoliticizing and emasculating the militant movement; and that Paul might have been a Roman agent or informer. Baigent and Leigh demonstrate the perfidies of clandestine, cliquish scholarship that isn't accountable to the public and make urgent the forthwith publication and translation of all Scrolls material. -From Publishers Weekly *** Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Thomas Merton on Mysticism Bailey, Raymond Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday 1975 0385071736 Paperback Near Fine Unread vintage Image Book. Now, in archival sleeve. Original cover price $1.95. Slightly rolled spine. Very minor signs of wear. 275 pages. Originally presented as the author's thesis, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Bamboo Its Cult and Culture: Paintings by Wang Tseng-Tsu Ball, Katherine Berkley Gillick Press 1945 Limited-Edition 162 of 500 Hardcover FINE/VERY GOOD Brown rice paper dust jacket (wrapped in mylar) with Chinese characters silhouetted in blue paper strip - some minor edgewear and closed tears. Back panel has a 1/2" tear with a bit of material missing. Black cloth boards with charaters on blue paper strip. Errata slip tipped in. Printed, numbered and stamp-signed in October, 1944. Over-sized book. Can not ship internationally. Price:
106.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
And the Desert Shall Blossom Barber, Phyllis Salt Lake City University of Utah Press September 1991 0874803632 First Edition Hardcover FINE/FINE Illustrated dust jacket in mylar cover. Blue cloth boards with gilt title on spine. Historical novel. Mormon family moves to Boulder City to help build the Hoover Dam. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Orpheus: A Poetic Drama Barfield, Owen, Ulreich Jr., John C. West Stockbridge, MA Lindisfarne Books 1983 0940262010 Paperback Very Good Shelfwear. Bookman's stamp. Unmarked. *** Barfield had written the verse drama Orpheus in the 1930s, partly at the suggestion of C.S. Lewis. The play was performed only once, in 1948, and remained buried in Barfield's papers until John Ulreich, Jr., of the University of Arizona was tantalized by Barfield's allusions to it and disinterred it. He saw it through to publication in 1983 and wrote the introduction, in which he rightly praises Orpheus as "the evolution of consciousness made flesh, the thing itself in human form, the myth made fact as imaginative experience. Price:
4.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Grave Matters: A Lively History of Death Around the World Barley, Nigel New York Henry Holt & Company 1997 0805048243 First American Edition Hardcover FINE/FINE Red star stamp on top edge of text block and ffep. *** The one universal fact of life is death. Yet different cultures define and react to death so variously that the events surrounding it are a key indicator of the exuberant inventiveness of each society. In Madagascar the bereaved may be required to engage in drunken incest, in contemporary America to watch the postmortem video. The Yoruba of Nigeria mourn the young but joyfully celebrate the life and death of the old. In Melanesia, the Dobu stress "replacement": the living step into the shoes of the deceased, regardless of the havoc wrought on the rules of kinship. Death is shown to be more than an individual experience. Anthropologist Nigel Barley writes that his colleagues long ago decided to give it a big role in the collective drama of life. Malinowski, for example, saw it as the origin of all religion, and later ethnologists have seen the fear and denial of death as the origin of all culture. Grave Matters reveals that the body may be preserved or obliterated, transformed into furniture or eaten. Everywhere death is not just a window on eternity but a mirror in which we see ourselves in all our human diversity and the variety of our purposes. n*** Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Runner's Literary Companion: Great Stories and Poems About Running Battista, Garth (Editor) New York City Breakaway Books 1995 155821335X second printing Hardcover FINE/FINE Kept fresh in new Brodart cover. *** Among the 24 stories and 25 poems in this fictional overview of a popular sport are surprises from such illustrious names as Evelyn Waugh, Joyce Carol Oates and Walt Whitman-though the more turgid, macho prose of such genre giants as Alan Sillitoe and John L. Parker sets the book's overall emotional tone. The better stories break away from the repetitious variations on the theme of competition: Sara Maitland's "The Loveliness of the Long-Distance Runner," for instance, explores the oppositional thoughts of a woman runner about to enter a marathon and her female, non-athletic lover, who is both attracted and repelled by the nature of her partner's hobby. Oates's "Running" is an unusual, stream-of-consciousness narrative about a nameless woman who, while running in the woods with her lover, perceives a physical threat from a group of men. On the darker side, the title character in James Tabor's "The Runner" is attacked by rednecks in a remote area and decides to fight back, with startling results. This collection should prove indispensable for hard-core road warriors and of significant interest to sports fiction fans in general-and may even contain enough surprises to gratify readers in the mainstream. -From Publishers Weekly *** Recreational runners have no trouble finding articles and books on how to increase their speed, carbo-load before a marathon, or handle interval training. But try to find a nice short story or poem about running. To answer this running void, so to speak, in sports literature, editor Battista presents more than 20 fictional stories and novel excerpts (of course, there's an extract from Alan Sillitoe's Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner) about running as well as 24 verse selections on the subject. The writers range from the nearly unknown to the well-known and include such moderns as Joyce Carol Oates and Toni Cade Bambara and such classicists as Homer, represented by a selection from The Iliad, and A. E. Housman, with his elegiac "To an Athlete Dying Young." Whether runners will sit still long enough to muse over Rudyard Kipling's or Walt Whitman's verse remains to be seen, but to requests for running stories, this book provides suitable if not always riveting responses. Sue-Ellen Beauregard From Booklist *** Price:
13.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
THE MAN WHO STARTED CLEAN Beachcroft, T. O. New York Harper & Brothers 1937 First Edition -stated Cloth GOOD/GOOD Dust jacket (now in Brodart cover): faded; several small chips and a large chip on spine; sunned spine panel. Foxing and toning to end pages and fore edge. Top edge of boards is sunned. *** Based on a true medical case of a man whose memory was wiped clean. *** Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Bear Tribe's Self-Reliance Book Bear, Sun, Wabun, Nimimosha New York Prentice Hall Press 1988 0130713414 First Thus Trade Paperback NEW Illustrated edition. Originally published privately in 1977. **** practical advice for readers interested in exploring the back-to-nature movement ... discusses methods and resources for purchasing or otherwise obtaining the use of land, growing and preserving food, utilizing herbal medicines, skinning small animals and other skills necessary for success in a primitive, communal setting. Also required are hard work and a willingness to sacrifice many material comforts. The tribe stresses living in harmony with the environment and using nature's gifts with reverence. Except for one section, the authors emphasize the positive aspects of the tribe's way of life rather than dwelling on the ills of some members' previous lifestyles. The ways of the Bear Tribe may not be for everyone, but the volume is a sincere attempt to demonstrate the feasibility of a nurturant relationship with the earth. -Publishers Weekly *** Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS Beecher, John MR Press 1962 F/G MR Press 1962. First trade printing (previous limited edition of 300 copies). Fine/Good. Very slight wear to corner tips and spine ends. Clear plastic dust jacket has a large chip and several small chips. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Womens Ways of Knowing Belenky, Mary F., Tarule, Jill M., Clinchy, Blythe M. New York Basic Books 1986 0465092128 First Edition Hardcover NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Wrapped in new Brodart cover. Text block edges are slightly soiled. *** Women's Ways of Knowing offers new and useful understandings of the epistemology (methods and basis) of the development of women's knowledge. While this already classic scholarly work is neither easily nor quickly read, there are many excellent reasons to read, use, and appreciate it. Earlier research in this field concentrated on predominately undergraduate middle- and upper-class Caucasian males. Based on interviews with 135 women of various ages from a variety of cultural and economic backgrounds, Women's Ways of Knowing creates five "not necessarily fixed, exhaustive, or universal categories" of how women know what we know. The results of this study are insightful and applicable to everyday life. The authors, instead of speaking from the distant land of "objectivity" and the omnipotent "one," say "we" and talk about their process: how and why they did this study, the details of their planning, what surprised them, how the results affected their thinking, plans, and progress. A good example of what's possible when love informs science, Women's Ways of Knowing illuminates - with warm and welcome light - scholarly theories about how people learn and know. --From 500 Great Books by Women; review by Jesse Larsen *** Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart Bennett-Goleman, Tara, Dalai Lama (foreword), Lama, Dalai New York Harmony 2001 0609607529 Stated First Edition - First Printing Hardcover NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Dust jacket, now in Brodart cover, is creased at spine panel ends. The dust jacket's plum blossom illustration is porthole view of the reproduction of Hiroshige's Plum Estate, Kameido, that covers the entire front cover. Textblock edge has spots of light soil. Spine ends mildly bumped. 341 pages. *** Those who have never entered this practice [mindfulness] will find a concise and articulate teacher in Bennett-Goleman, who leads national workshops with her husband, author Daniel Goleman (Emotional Intelligence). What make this book such an exciting breakthrough is Bennett-Goleman's ability to apply Buddhist mindfulness to Western psychology. -Gail Hudson *** What sets Bennett-Goleman's work apart from other contributions to the emerging field of Buddhist-oriented psychotherapy is her particular expertise in "schema therapy," which applies the consciousness of thought patterns that characterizes cognitive therapy to the deep-seated emotional habits that are formed in childhood. -Publishers Weekly *** Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Mumonkan: The Zen Masterpiece Blyth, R. H. Tokyo The Hokuseido Press 2002 459001131X Softbound with dust jacket NEW Decorative tan paper wraps in blue and white dust jacket. Each case, verse and commentary is given in Chinese followed by Blyth's classic translation and commentary. With a preface by D. T. Suzuki written in 1965. Presented in 48 sections with 10 B&W illustrations from classic Japanese paintings, followed by the great Mumon's postscript, with an Appendix and Index. Originally published as Zen and Zen Classics Vol. 4. 340 pages. 4 3/4 x 7 1/4" format. Note: The Hokuseido Press went out of business recently, so these lastest Blyth printings will soon be of good value to collectors, due to the small press run and now being out of print. Portland based USA distributor has also closed shop. *** As a student of zen for nearly 30 years, I give this collection my highest rating. If you are reading and or writing haiku ... this book is a must to gain a greater understanding of the "thusness" of all things great and small. If you are interested in or studying Buddhism ... Blyth cuts through all the ritual and rhetoric ... and delivers the truth with great humor, widsom and literary panache. ... Donald McLeod *** "... Some authors are overlooked because their subject is overlooked. The opposite, I suspect, is more nearly the case with Blyth. So many books have been published in English about Zen, and about its relationship to literature and art and finance and sex and self-esteem, that Blyth's works have to some extent been buried, like the first-fallen leaves of autumn. But Blyth's sensibility has little to do with New Age yearnings for self-improvement or nonchallenging enlightenment, or with romantic idealizations of the exotic East, for that matter, with the notion that Zen Buddhism is nice or sweet or friendly. His books are vinegar among these seductive perfumes. Where they are vague, he is specific; where they are obscurantist, he is clear. Wry, ironic, commonsensical, pessimistic, and rigorously nonmetaphysical, Blyth eschews all pieties, including those that tend to elevate one's esteem for Zen itself. Blyth writes that: Zen is the essence of Christianity, of Buddhism, of culture, of all that is good in the daily life of ordinary people. But that does not mean that we are not to smash it flat if we get the slightest opportunity. *** Impatient with the love of the mystical that enchants priests and poetasters, Blyth insisted that Zen is a wholly human invention, as useful and unpretentious as a hoe. "Comparisons are odious," he writes, "but odiousness is one of the qualities--almost the chief quality--of the universe. Zen means not choosing, not praising or blaming, not liking or loathing--so they say. But real Zen means choosing, praising, blaming, liking, loathing--humourously." Nor did he ever fall victim to that fatal weakness of so many devotees of Zen and its antecedent, the myth of the supernatural: Levitation was common in Kyozan's life. He shows no surprise at it. Most of such bird-men seem to have come from India. Hot air rises. -excerpt from an article by Tim Ferris in The Nation *** Price:
23.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Irish Druids and Old Irish Religions Bonwick, James Dorset Press 1986 0880290706 Hardcover FINE/VERY GOOD Lightly scuffed dust jacket as a small closed teara that has healed nicely in a fresh Brodart cover. Title page embossed with previous owner's stamp. Classic work examines the history of the Irish Druids and old Irish religions through a wide variety of primary and secondary sources in religion, lore and literature. This book was first published in1894. *** Magicians, philosophers and demigods, the Druids were the guardians and knowledge in a vast sea of barbarism. They chanted int eh Stone Circles, observed the fates through the movement of the sun and stars, passed judgement upon the transgressors of unwritten codes and offered fiery human sacrifice. They remain with us today in legend and in magic faint voices from pre christian celtic religion. *** Price:
21.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Meeting Jesus Again for the First Time: The Historical Jesus and the Heart of Contemporary Faith Borg, Marcus J. San Francisco HarperSanFrancisco March 3, 1995 0060609176 Trade Paperback Fine Borg (religion and culture, Oregon State Univ.) provides an account of contemporary Jesus scholarship--told in simple language for lay readers--and of his personal struggle to find authentic, mature faith. Here, the historical pre-Easter Jesus and the post-Easter Jesus (whom other writers have referred to as the Christ of faith), or the Jesus revealed by scholarship and the Jesus of Christian tradition are brought together as Borg articulates his own struggle from doubt to faith. His struggle is grounded in contemporary scholarship, personal experience, and "an understanding of the Christian life as a relationship to the Spirit of God--a relationship that involves one in a journey of transformation." Highly recommended. From Library Journal Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Pearl: A New Verse Translation Boroff, Marie, Borroff, Marie New York W. W. Norton & Company 1977 0393091449 Trade Paperback As New New condition. Protected by archival sleeve. *** One of the great medieval religious poems -- an elegy, deeply moving in human terms; an allegory; and a narrative of enlightenment and, ulitimately, of consolation. It is now, at last, made accessible to the modern reader in a new translation by the distinguished scholar Marie Borroff (published poet & dedicated teacher of medieval literature), whose verse translation of the great Arthurian romance, Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, has already become an established classic. *** Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|